Is the Blues SR win legit?

All things Rugby
Post Reply
User avatar
CrazyIslander
Posts: 21088
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:34 am

Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by CrazyIslander »

Does it count or should be another category? No Saffas plus strange round robin.
User avatar
mightyreds
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by mightyreds »

It's legit within Super Rugby as the competition currently stands.
User avatar
booji boy
Posts: 9897
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:12 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by booji boy »

It is what it is. The last 'legit' Super Rugby title was won by the Crusaders in 2019 pre covid. These limited tournaments are all we have in the current environment so might as well just enjoy some of the excellent rugby they have served up.
User avatar
FujiKiwi
Posts: 1557
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by FujiKiwi »

The final was a proper battle. Nothing flaky about it.
pigaaaa
Posts: 1253
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by pigaaaa »

For what is worth, There were teams previously which went into finals without playing any NZ or Aus opposition. I don’t think the Blues not playing any Saffas is that much different.

It was certainly a unique win though. Special. The stuff of legend.
User avatar
CrazyIslander
Posts: 21088
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:34 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by CrazyIslander »

Problem is the NZ teams didn't play each other. The Saders won in NZ.
User avatar
Auckman
Posts: 9907
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Sydney Town

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Auckman »

You just worry about Malakai Fekitoa being ragdolled all over Monaco by a bunch of farmers from Samoa 8)
pigaaaa
Posts: 1253
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by pigaaaa »

The Crusaders are the best NZ team at beating other NZ teams
The Blues are the best NZ team at kicking the shit out of Oz teams
User avatar
FujiKiwi
Posts: 1557
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by FujiKiwi »

As it turned out, the way to win this comp was to consistently keep the foot on the throats of pretty weak Aussie sides across five games. The two teams that made the final did that best.
User avatar
UncleFB
Posts: 14447
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by UncleFB »

It's a legit win in SRTT. The Crusaders had a legit win in SRA.
FujiKiwi wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:06 am As it turned out, the way to win this comp was to consistently keep the foot on the throats of pretty weak Aussie sides across five games. The two teams that made the final did that best.
All the teams knew that going in too.
User avatar
FujiKiwi
Posts: 1557
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by FujiKiwi »

Although this tournament had an extreme, concentrated version of it, it's not like beating up on weak teams and snaffling bonus points hasn't played a part in Super rugby success in previous years.
User avatar
Fat Old Git
Posts: 22145
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: A vacant lot next to a pile of rubble

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Fat Old Git »

Just relax and enjoy the fact that we got to enjoy some excellent rugby despite the terrible pandemic.
User avatar
Auckman
Posts: 9907
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Sydney Town

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Auckman »

The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
User avatar
JB1981
Posts: 7599
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 5:14 am
Location: NZ

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by JB1981 »

booji boy wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 6:15 am It is what it is. The last 'legit' Super Rugby title was won by the Crusaders in 2019 pre covid. These limited tournaments are all we have in the current environment so might as well just enjoy some of the excellent rugby they have served up.
This is how I see it. That’s not to take away from the Blues winning last night but Super Rugby Aotearoa, Australia and the TT competition are different from full Super Rugby. If I looked on the Blues or Crusaders websites I would expect the titles to be listed separately.
User avatar
booji boy
Posts: 9897
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:12 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by booji boy »

Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
Nice analogy. :thumbup:
User avatar
booji boy
Posts: 9897
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:12 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by booji boy »

Fat Old Git wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:16 am Just relax and enjoy the fact that we got to enjoy some excellent rugby despite the terrible pandemic.
:thumbup: Agreed.
User avatar
JB1981
Posts: 7599
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 5:14 am
Location: NZ

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by JB1981 »

booji boy wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:56 am
Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
Nice analogy. :thumbup:
There will be mandatories against a journeyman like the Hurricanes first.
User avatar
booji boy
Posts: 9897
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:12 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by booji boy »

JB1981 wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 8:00 am
booji boy wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:56 am
Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
Nice analogy. :thumbup:
There will be mandatories against a journeyman like the Hurricanes first.
:lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
Auckman
Posts: 9907
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Sydney Town

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Auckman »

:lol: :lol:
User avatar
CrazyIslander
Posts: 21088
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:34 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by CrazyIslander »

Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:04 am You just worry about Malakai Fekitoa being ragdolled all over Monaco by a bunch of farmers from Samoa 8)
What a disaster, we had a team prepared in Auckland only for the TRU to decide it would be eaaier to get European based players instead. When we found out Samoa took a team from Samoa it made a mockery of the reason given for not going, the pandemic. Fekitoa was made captain and somehow his brother got picked too :lol:

I turned off the tv at 42-5 with a few seconds left only to find out Samoa managed another converted try :lol:

Got flogged by Ireland too.
User avatar
Ali's Choice
Posts: 33531
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Queensland

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Ali's Choice »

CrazyIslander wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 9:20 am
Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:04 am You just worry about Malakai Fekitoa being ragdolled all over Monaco by a bunch of farmers from Samoa 8)
What a disaster, we had a team prepared in Auckland only for the TRU to decide it would be eaaier to get European based players instead. When we found out Samoa took a team from Samoa it made a mockery of the reason given for not going, the pandemic. Fekitoa was made captain and somehow his brother got picked too :lol:

I turned off the tv at 42-5 with a few seconds left only to find out Samoa managed another converted try :lol:

Got flogged by Ireland too.
What are you guys talking about?
User avatar
CrazyIslander
Posts: 21088
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:34 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by CrazyIslander »

Ali's Choice wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 9:23 am
CrazyIslander wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 9:20 am
Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:04 am You just worry about Malakai Fekitoa being ragdolled all over Monaco by a bunch of farmers from Samoa 8)
What a disaster, we had a team prepared in Auckland only for the TRU to decide it would be eaaier to get European based players instead. When we found out Samoa took a team from Samoa it made a mockery of the reason given for not going, the pandemic. Fekitoa was made captain and somehow his brother got picked too :lol:

I turned off the tv at 42-5 with a few seconds left only to find out Samoa managed another converted try :lol:

Got flogged by Ireland too.
What are you guys talking about?
Olympic 7s repechage tournament in Monaco.
User avatar
Farva
Posts: 18519
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: STRAYA PLUM

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Farva »

Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
What if an Aussie team wins it…

Wait, as you were
User avatar
CrazyIslander
Posts: 21088
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:34 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by CrazyIslander »

Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
So you're saying, this was not a unification bout and it's not the undisputed champion?
User avatar
mrbrownstone
Posts: 3766
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by mrbrownstone »

The Blues played what was in front of them and did it well.

The competition structure is no more their fault than the Boks incredibly favourable 2007 World Cup draw.
User avatar
kiwigreg369
Posts: 6172
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by kiwigreg369 »

mrbrownstone wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 12:22 am The Blues played what was in front of them and did it well.

The competition structure is no more their fault than the Boks incredibly favourable 2007 World Cup draw.
Brutal.
Sonny Blount
Posts: 4571
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Sonny Blount »

Its an achievement on par with winning the SA or Aus pools in pre-covid Super Rugby.
User avatar
jdogscoop
Posts: 15055
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by jdogscoop »

kiwigreg369 wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 12:31 am
mrbrownstone wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 12:22 am The Blues played what was in front of them and did it well.

The competition structure is no more their fault than the Boks incredibly favourable 2007 World Cup draw.
Brutal.
The Boks have won the Steven Bradbury award twice. In 2007 and again in 2019 when they only had to turn up against an overcooked England to take the thing out.
User avatar
Auckman
Posts: 9907
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Sydney Town

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Auckman »

CrazyIslander wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 9:53 am
Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
So you're saying, this was not a unification bout and it's not the undisputed champion?
Yes and yes. Next year for the unification bouts.
User avatar
vintage_cox
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by vintage_cox »

SRA = World Cup
SRTT = post WC, semi-retirement-Northern-Hemisphere-easy-rugby-title



Combined table, just for fun:
.....................P.........W........L..........PD.........BP............PTS
Crusaders.........13.......11........2.........169.........7.............51
Blues...............13.......9.........4.........138.........7.............43
Chiefs.............13........9........4..........16..........3.............39
Reds...............13........8........5..........15..........6.............38
Highlanders.......13.......8.........5..........78..........5.............37
Brumbies..........13.......7.........6..........32..........6.............34
Hurricanes........13.......6.........7..........79..........9.............33
Force..............13.......4.........9.........-111.........3.............19
Rebels.............13.......3........10........-124..........4............16
Waratahs..........13.......0........13........-292.........3.............3


Or, with double games weighted as 1 (rough indication of a 10 team round robin)
.....................P.........W........L..........PD.........BP............PTS
Crusaders.........9.........8.........1.........133.........5.............37
Blues...............9.........7.........2.........129.........5.............33
Highlanders.......9........6.5.......2.5........91..........4.............30
Chiefs.............9........6.5.......2.5........38..........3.............29
Hurricanes........9.........5.........4..........91..........7.............27
Reds...............9........4.5.......4.5.......-36.........3.5...........21.5
Brumbies..........9.........4.........5.........-19........3.5...........19.5
Force..............9.........2.........7.........-89..........2.............10
Rebels.............9........1.5.......7.5.......-122.........2.............8
Waratahs..........9.........0........9.........-215........1.5...........1.5

We had those semis. I guess we need a decider
User avatar
UncleFB
Posts: 14447
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by UncleFB »

JB1981 wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 8:00 am
booji boy wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:56 am
Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
Nice analogy. :thumbup:
There will be mandatories against a journeyman like the Hurricanes first.
Next year we can just skip all the comps and the four finalists from this year can play off in home and away matches.

The Hurricanes can play the Aussies sides i guess so they get some rugby.
User avatar
CrazyIslander
Posts: 21088
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:34 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by CrazyIslander »

Auckman wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 1:18 am
CrazyIslander wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 9:53 am
Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
So you're saying, this was not a unification bout and it's not the undisputed champion?
Yes and yes. Next year for the unification bouts.
So this win isn't the legit SR?
User avatar
Auckman
Posts: 9907
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Sydney Town

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by Auckman »

There hasn’t been a legit SR since 2019.
User avatar
CrazyIslander
Posts: 21088
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:34 am

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by CrazyIslander »

Auckman wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 1:58 am There hasn’t been a legit SR since 2019.
My thoughts exactly.
User avatar
MungoMan
Posts: 14519
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Coalfalls

Re: Is the Blues SR win legit?

Post by MungoMan »

Farva wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 9:48 am
Auckman wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:18 am The way I see it is similar to boxing with their WBA, IBF, WBC and whatever the other one is called.

Crusaders hold the SRA
Blues hold the TTSR

Next year will be a chance for a team to unite the belts!
What if an Aussie team wins it…

Wait, as you were
:lol: :lol: :uhoh:
Post Reply