United Rugby Championship 2021/22 Thread

All things Rugby
Post Reply
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

United Rugby Championship 2021/22 Thread

Post by Jensrsa »

Notes related to fixtures:

Kick-off times and TV selections have been made up to Round 10 and the details for the remaining rounds will be finalised in the near future.
The South African derbies scheduled for R5, R8 and R9 will take place on the weekends of February 5, February 12 and March 19 respectively
The quarterfinals, semifinals and URC Grand Final will take place on consecutive weekends on June 4, June 11 and June 18.

UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES 2021/22 SEASON

Round One:

Friday, September 24
Zebre v Emirates Lions | 17:35 UK / 18:35 ITA & SA |
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |
Cardiff v Connacht | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Saturday, September 25
Benetton v DHL Stormers | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA |
Leinster v Vodacom Bulls | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Edinburgh v Scarlets | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Munster v Sharks | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Sunday, September 26
Dragons v Ospreys | 14:00 UK / 15:00 ITA & SA |

Round Two


Friday, October 1
Connacht v Vodacom Bulls | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |
Scarlets v Emirates Lions | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Saturday, October 2
Benetton v Edinburgh | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA |
Glasgow Warriors v Cell C Sharks | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA & SA |
Zebre v Ulster | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Dragons v Leinster | TBC |
Ospreys v Cardiff | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |
Munster v DHL Stormers | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Round Three

Friday, October 8
Ulster v Benetton | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |
Ospreys v Cell C Sharks | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Saturday, October 9
Leinster v Zebre | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA |
Glasgow Warriors v Emirates Lions | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA & SA |
Connacht v Dragons | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Edinburgh v DHL Stormers | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Cardiff v Vodacom Bulls | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Sunday, October 10
Scarlets v Munster | 14:00 UK / 15:00 ITA & SA |

Round Four:

Friday, October 15
Ulster v Lions | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |
Dragons v DHL Stormers | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Saturday, October 16
Zebre v Glasgow Warriors | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA |
Benetton v Ospreys | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA & SA |
Leinster v Scarlets | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Edinburgh v Vodacom Bulls | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Munster v Connacht | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |
Cardiff v Cell C Sharks | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Round Five:

Friday, October 22
Scarlets v Benetton | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Saturday, October 23
Zebre v Edinburgh | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA |
Glasgow Warriors v Leinster | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA & SA |
Connacht v Ulster | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Cardiff v Dragons | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA & SA |
Ospreys v Munster | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA & SA |

Round Six

Friday, November 26
Connacht v Ospreys | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA/ 21:35 SA |

Saturday, November 27
DHL Stormers v Zebre | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA |
Benetton v Glasgow Warriors | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA |
Cell C Sharks v Scarlets | 15:30 UK / 16:30 ITA / 17:30 SA |
Dragons v Edinburgh | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA |
Vodacom Bulls v Munster | 17:45 UK / 18:45 ITA / 19:45 SA |
Leinster v Ulster | 20:00 UK / 21:00 ITA / 22:00 SA |

Sunday, November 28
Emirates Lions v Cardiff | 14:00 UK / 15:00 ITA / 16:00 SA |

Round Seven:

Friday, December 3
Vodacom Bulls v Scarlets | 17:35 UK / 18:35 ITA / 19:35 SA |
Edinburgh v Benetton | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21:35 SA |
Leinster v Connacht | 19:45 UK / 20:45 ITA / 21:45 SA |

Saturday, December 4
Cell C Sharks v Zebre | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA |
Ospreys v Ulster | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA / 17:00 SA |
Emirates Lions v Munster | 15:30 UK / 16:30 ITA / 17:30 SA |
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA |
DHL Stormers v Cardiff | 17:45 UK / 18:45 ITA / 19:45 SA |

Round Eight:

Friday, December 24:
Zebre v Benetton | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA |

Sunday, December 26
Cardiff v Scarlets | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA / 17:00 SA |
Ulster v Connacht | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA |
Ospreys v Dragons | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA |
Munster v Leinster | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21:35 SA |

Monday, December 27
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh | 19:00 UK / 20:00 ITA / 21:00 SA |

Round Nine:

Saturday, January 1
Dragons v Cardiff | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA / 17:00 SA |
Connacht v Munster | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA |
Scarlets v Ospreys | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA |
Ulster v Leinster | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21:35 SA |

Sunday, January 2
Benetton v Zebre | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA |
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors | 14:00 UK / 15:00 ITA / 16:00 SA |

Round Ten:

Friday, January 7
Leinster v Emirates Lions | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA |

Saturday, January 8
Benetton v Cell C Sharks | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA | I
Zebre v Vodacom Bulls | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA / 17:00 SA |
Edinburgh v Cardiff | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA / 17:00 SA |
Connacht v DHL Stormers | 17:00 UK / 18:00 ITA / 19:00 SA |
Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA |
Munster v Ulster | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA |
Scarlets v Dragons | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA |

R11 – Weekend of Jan 28/29/30

Connacht v Glasgow Warriors
Ulster v Scarlets
Cardiff v Leinster
Dragons v Benetton
Ospreys v Edinburgh
Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions
DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks
Zebre v Munster

R5 (SA Derbies) – Weekend of Feb 4/5/6

Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks | TBC |
DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls | TBC |

R8 (SA Derbies) – Weekend of Feb 11/12/13

Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks | TBC |
DHL Stormers v Emirates Lions | TBC |

R12 – Weekend of Feb 18/19/20

Leinster v Ospreys
Munster v Edinburgh
Cardiff v Zebre
Dragons v Ulster
Scarlets v Connacht
Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers
Cell C Sharks v Vodacom Bulls
Glasgow Warriors v Benetton

R13 – Weekend of Mar 4/5/6

Munster v Dragons
Ulster v Cardiff
Scarlets v Glasgow Warriors
Ospreys v Zebre
Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers
Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions
Edinburgh v Connacht
Benetton v Leinster

R9 (SA Derbies) – Weekend of March 18/19/20

Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls | TBC | Super Sport, Premier Sports
Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers | TBC | Super Sport, Premier Sports

R14 – Weekend of March 25/26/27

Connacht v Leinster
Munster v Benetton
Cardiff v Glasgow Warriors
Vodacom Bulls v Dragons
Emirates Lions v Ospreys
Cell C Sharks v Edinburgh
DHL Stormers v Ulster
Zebre v Scarlets

R15 – Weekend of April 1/2/3


Leinster v Munster
Scarlets v Cardiff
Vodacom Bulls v Ulster
Emirates Lions v Edinburgh
Cell C Sharks v dragons
DHL Stormers v Ospreys
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre
Benetton v Connacht

R16 – Weekend of April 22/23/24

Ulster v Munster
Cardiff v Ospreys
Dragons v Scarlets
Vodacom Bulls v Benetton
Emirates Lions v Connacht
Cell C Sharks v Leinster
DHL Stormers v Glasgow Warriors
Edinburgh v Zebre

R17 – Weekend of April 29/30 and May 1

Munster v Cardiff
Ospreys v Scarlets
Vodacom Bulls v Glasgow Warriors
Emirates Lions v Benetton
Cell C Sharks v Connacht
DHL Stormers v Leinster
Edinburgh v Ulster
Zebre v Dragons

R18 – Weekend of May 20/21/22

Connacht v Zebre
Leinster v Edinburgh
Ulster v Cell C Sharks
Dragons v Emirates Lions
Scarlets v DHL Stormers
Ospreys v Vodacom Bulls
Glasgow Warriors v Munster
Benetton v Cardiff
Last edited by Jensrsa on Fri Sep 24, 2021 9:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
mdaclarke
Posts: 4970
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:53 pm

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by mdaclarke »

How will it work if South Africa is still a red country?
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

mdaclarke wrote: Fri Aug 27, 2021 5:42 pm How will it work if South Africa is still a red country?
Vaccinations and quarantine on first arrival I suppose
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Lions squad: (Age) - First class caps, Bok caps

Forwards (19)
PJ Botha (23) - 16 caps
Morne Brandon (20) - 4 caps
Ruan Dreyer (30) - 147 caps, 4 Bok caps
Jannie Du Plessis (38) - 337 caps, 70 Bok caps
Francke Horn (22) - 11 caps
Pieter Jansen van Vuren (30) - 52 caps
Jaco Kriel (32) - 148 caps, 11 Bok caps
Morgan Naude (23) - 21 caps
Reinhard Nothnagel (23) - 31 caps
Asenathi Ntlabakanye (22) - 6 caps
Carlu Sadie (24) - 64 caps
Sibusiso Sangweni (20) - 10 caps
Ruben Schoeman (25) - 30 caps
Sti Sithole (28) - 97 caps
Ruhan Straeuli (22) - 7 caps
Emmanuel Tshituka (20) - 9 caps
Vincent Tshituka (23) - 40 caps
Wilhelm van der Sluys (30) - 80 caps
Jaco Visagie (29) - 124 caps

Backs (14)
Eddie Fouche (24) - 14 caps
Jordan Hendrikse (20) - 12 caps
Rabz Maxwane (26) - 69 caps
Matt More (21) - 9 caps
Burger Odendaal (28) - 128 caps
Stean Pienaar (24) - 26 caps
Mannie Rass (23) - 21 caps
Divan Rossouw (25) - 52 caps
Wandisile Simelane (23) 44 caps
Ginter Smuts (23) - 26 caps
Jamba Ulengo (31) - 72 caps, 1 Bok cap
Morne van den Berg (23) - 26 caps
EW Viljoen (26) - 81 caps
Andre Warner (28) - 71 caps
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by OomStruisbaai »

Thanks Jens for the schedule.

Suppose the local Springboks will only play from end of January for their franchises.
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

OomStruisbaai wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:26 pm Thanks Jens for the schedule.

Suppose the local Springboks will only play from end of January for their franchises.
Probably from December unless there's an enforced rest
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by OomStruisbaai »

Jensrsa wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:25 pm
OomStruisbaai wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:26 pm Thanks Jens for the schedule.

Suppose the local Springboks will only play from end of January for their franchises.
Probably from December unless there's an enforced rest
Our teams only play early December.
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

OomStruisbaai wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 5:18 pm
Jensrsa wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:25 pm
OomStruisbaai wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:26 pm Thanks Jens for the schedule.

Suppose the local Springboks will only play from end of January for their franchises.
Probably from December unless there's an enforced rest
Our teams only play early December.
Next weekend
Saturday, September 25
Benetton v DHL Stormers | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA |
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by OomStruisbaai »

Jensrsa wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 5:47 pm
OomStruisbaai wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 5:18 pm
Jensrsa wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:25 pm
OomStruisbaai wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:26 pm Thanks Jens for the schedule.

Suppose the local Springboks will only play from end of January for their franchises.
Probably from December unless there's an enforced rest
Our teams only play early December.
Next weekend
Saturday, September 25
Benetton v DHL Stormers | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA |
Ja I know. But in December, only the one fixture.
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Stormers squad
Forwards: Justin Basson, Dian Bleuler, Kwenzo Blose, Willie Engelbrecht, Neethling Fouche, Deon Fourie, Brok Harris :shock: , JJ Kotze, Leon Lyons, Salmaan Moerat (co-captain), Scarra Ntubeni, Junior Pokomela, Evan Roos, Sazi Sandi, Adre Smith, Marcel Theunissen, Ernst van Rhyn (co-captain), Andre-Hugo Venter, Nama Xaba.

Backs: Juan de Jongh, Paul de Wet, Dan du Plessis, Warrick Gelant, Tristan Leyds, Manie Libbok, Godlen Masimla, Ruhan Nel, Sergeal Petersen, Rikus Pretorius, Tim Swiel, Stefan Ungerer, Edwill van der Merwe, Leolin Zas.

Edwill van der Merwe signed with the Lions from 1 December
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by OomStruisbaai »

Senatla gone?

Any win in the first four rounds (Benetton Treviso, Munster, Edinburgh, Dragons)will be a bonus.


Hope Dobson don't change our running game plan which he introduce in the last two CC matches.
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Bulls touring group
Forward: Lizo Gqoboka, Simphiwe Matanzima, Gerhard Steenekamp, Mornay Smith, Jacques van Rooyen, Robert Hunt, Bismarck du Plessis, Jan-Hendrik Wessels, Joe van Zyl, Sidney Tobias, Schalk Erasmus, Walt Steenkamp, Sintu Manjezi, Reinhardt Ludwig, Ruan Nortje, Janko Swanepoel, Arno Botha, Marcell Coetzee, Jacques du Plessis, Muller Uys, Elrigh Louw, WJ Steenkamp

Backs: Zak Burger, Embrose Papier, Marco Jansen van Vuren, Keagan Johannes, Johan Goosen, Chris Smith, Cornal Hendricks, Harold Vorster, Lionel Mapoe, Stedman Gans, Kurt-Lee Arendse, Madosh Tambwe, Stravino Jacobs, Ruan Combrinck, David Kriel
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Sharks touring squad:
Forwards: Dan Jooste, Dylan Richardson, Fez Mbatha, Gebrandt Grobler, Henco Venter, Hyron Andrews, James Venter, Kerron van Vuuren, Khutha Mchunu, Khwezi Mona, Le Roux Roets, Lourens Adriaanse, Mpilo Gumede, Ntuthuko Mchunu, Phepsi Buthelezi, Reniel Hugo, Ruben van Heerden, Thembelani Bholi, Thomas du Toit, Wiehahn Herbst

Backs: Anthony Volmink, Boeta Chamberlain, Curwin Bosch, Jeremy Ward, Marius Louw, Marnus Potgieter, Murray Koster, Ruan Pienaar, Rynhardt Jonker, Sanele Nohamba, Thaakir Abrahams, Tian Meyer, Werner Kok, Yaw Penxe
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by OomStruisbaai »

Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
User avatar
PornDog
Posts: 2856
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by PornDog »

OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
Certainly possible, but reckon it'd be more likely Leinster will dole out a thrashing. Leinster +15 for me

Of course I wouldn't be of the same opinion if Leinster were away, but it seems the Saffa teams don't travel well at all and with this the first Leinster game in front of fans for 18 months and Johnny with an axe to grind I reckon it will be a long day for the Bulls.
mdaclarke
Posts: 4970
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:53 pm

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by mdaclarke »

OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
The mighty Benetton tore them to shreds.
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by OomStruisbaai »

mdaclarke wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 6:56 pm
OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
The mighty Benetton tore them to shreds.
They,ll learn from that experience. Leinster will be rusted Bulls full of confidence after winning the CC
ZuLurk
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by ZuLurk »

Looking fwd to the Round16 Benetton return game at Loftus
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Lions secured a European sponsor
Italian athleisure brand @Macron have partnered with the Emirates Lions in a deal which will see the Johannesburg team appear in the traditional red and white strip featuring the Macron logo ahead of their opening fixture.
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Lions to play Zebre – 15 EW Viljoen,14 Jamba Ulengo,13 Wandisile Simelane,12 Burger Odendaal (c),11 Rabz Maxwane ,10 Jordan Hendrikse, 9 Andre Warner, 8 Francke Horn, 7 Vincent Tshituka, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Pieter Jansen Van Vuren, 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Ruan Dreyer.
Subs: 16 PJ Botha, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Asenathi Ntlabakanye, 19 Reinhard Nothnagel, 20 Sibusiso Sangweni, 21 Morne van den Berg, 22 Eddie Fouche, 23 Divan Rossouw.

Date: Friday, September 24
Venue: Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Kick-off: 18.35 (18.35 SA time; 16.35 GMT)
Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Italy), Federico Boraso (Italy)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Standard Lions team but they need to gel for a change. Maybe the new assistant coaches could sort that out
User avatar
Luckycharmer
Posts: 9701
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Luckycharmer »

OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
How many Boks will the Bulls have, will they just try to bosh Leinster or do they throw it around?
Looking forward to this game.
What station is the Ulster game on?
ZuLurk
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by ZuLurk »

Luckycharmer wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:54 am
OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
How many Boks will the Bulls have, will they just try to bosh Leinster or do they throw it around?
Looking forward to this game.
What station is the Ulster game on?
Bulls team not out as yet but Boks could be Hendricks-Mapoe-Vorster-Goosen-Marcel Coetzee-Bismark. If Goosen is their nr10 then they'll most certainly throw it around
User avatar
Luckycharmer
Posts: 9701
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Luckycharmer »

ZuLurk wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 11:04 am
Luckycharmer wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:54 am
OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
How many Boks will the Bulls have, will they just try to bosh Leinster or do they throw it around?
Looking forward to this game.
What station is the Ulster game on?
Bulls team not out as yet but Boks could be Hendricks-Mapoe-Vorster-Goosen-Marcel Coetzee-Bismark. If Goosen is their nr10 then they'll most certainly throw it around
Is Goosen the same lad who retired from rugby to get out of a contract? Any south african articles on the game be interested to read it from South african perspective.
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

ZuLurk wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 11:04 am
Luckycharmer wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:54 am
OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
How many Boks will the Bulls have, will they just try to bosh Leinster or do they throw it around?
Looking forward to this game.
What station is the Ulster game on?
Bulls team not out as yet but Boks could be Hendricks-Mapoe-Vorster-Goosen-Marcel Coetzee-Bismark. If Goosen is their nr10 then they'll most certainly throw it around
Vorster isn't a Bok
Lizo Gqoboka, Bismarck du Plessis, Arno Botha, Marcell Coetzee, Embrose Papier, Johan Goosen, Cornal Hendricks, Lionel Mapoe and Ruan Combrinck
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Sharks to play Munster: 15 Curwin Bosch, 14 Yaw Penxe, 13 Werner Kok, 12 Marius Louw, 11 Thaakir Abrahams, 10 Boeta Chamberlain, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Phepsi Buthelezi (captain), 7 Henco Venter, 6 Dylan Richardson, 5 Gerbrandt Grobler, 4 Le Roux Roets, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Kerron van Vuuren, 1 Khwezi Mona.
Replacements: 16 Fez Mbatha, 17 Ntuthuko Mchunu, 18 Khutha Mchunu, 19 Mpilo Gumede, 20 Ruben van Heerden, 21 Hyron Andrews, 22 Sanele Nohamba, 23 Jeremy Ward.

Date: Saturday, September 25
Venue: Thomond Park, Limerick
Kick-off: 19.35 (20.35 SA time; 18.35 GMT)
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Luckycharmer wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 11:22 am
ZuLurk wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 11:04 am
Luckycharmer wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:54 am
OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
How many Boks will the Bulls have, will they just try to bosh Leinster or do they throw it around?
Looking forward to this game.
What station is the Ulster game on?
Bulls team not out as yet but Boks could be Hendricks-Mapoe-Vorster-Goosen-Marcel Coetzee-Bismark. If Goosen is their nr10 then they'll most certainly throw it around
Is Goosen the same lad who retired from rugby to get out of a contract? Any south african articles on the game be interested to read it from South african perspective.
Two Saffer rugby sites you could go to
https://rugby365.com/
https://www.sarugbymag.co.za/
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by OomStruisbaai »

Luckycharmer wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:54 am
OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
How many Boks will the Bulls have, will they just try to bosh Leinster or do they throw it around?
Looking forward to this game.
What station is the Ulster game on?
Bulls have a strong pack, very good line out. Goosen will dominate behind their pack. Once they get their phases going they are unstoppable.

If you don't get a station try rugbystream.me via Brave to block ads
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Jensrsa wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:01 am Lions to play Zebre – 15 EW Viljoen,14 Jamba Ulengo,13 Wandisile Simelane,12 Burger Odendaal (c),11 Rabz Maxwane ,10 Jordan Hendrikse, 9 Andre Warner, 8 Francke Horn, 7 Vincent Tshituka, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Pieter Jansen Van Vuren, 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Ruan Dreyer.
Subs: 16 PJ Botha, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Asenathi Ntlabakanye, 19 Reinhard Nothnagel, 20 Sibusiso Sangweni, 21 Morne van den Berg, 22 Eddie Fouche, 23 Divan Rossouw.

Date: Friday, September 24
Venue: Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Kick-off: 18.35 (18.35 SA time; 16.35 GMT)
Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Italy), Federico Boraso (Italy)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Zebre: 15 Junior Laloifi, 14 Pierre Bruno, 13 Giulio Bisegni (captain), 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Mattia Bellini, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Renato Giammarioli, 7 Iacopo Bianchi, 6 Maxime Mbandà, 5 Leonard Krumov, 4 David Sisi, 3 Matteo Nocera, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Danilo Fischetti.
Replacements: 16 Oliviero Fabiani, 17 Andrea Lovotti, 18 Ion Neculai, 19 Andrea Zambonin, 20 Giovanni Licata, 21 Alessandro Fusco, 22 Antonio Rizzi, 23 Jacopo Trulla.

Looks like the Lions are playing the Italian side :P
Last edited by Jensrsa on Fri Sep 24, 2021 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
ZuLurk
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by ZuLurk »

I guess i'll start recognizing the names on the Italian menu much better later into the UC.
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by OomStruisbaai »

Stormers: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Rikus Pretorius, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Paul de Wet, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Willie Engelbrecht, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Salmaan Moerat, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Leon Lyons.
Subs: 16 Andre-Hugo Venter, 17 Dian Bleuler, 18 Sazi Sandi, 19 Adre Smith, 20 Nama Xaba, 21 Stefan Ungerer, 22 Tim Swiel, 23 Juan de Jongh.
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jensrsa »

Best odds according to Oddschecker

Friday 24th September 2021
Zebre 1.83
Lions 2.25
Handicap: Zebre -2

Cardiff Blues 1.47
Connacht 3.2
Handicap: Cardiff Blues -6

Ulster 1.17
Glasgow Warriors 7.0
Handicap: Ulster -13.5

Saturday 25th September 2021
Benetton Rugby 1.4
Stormers 3.5
Handicap: Benetton -7

Edinburgh 1.7
Scarlets 2.44
Handicap: Edinburgh -3

Leinster 1.06
Bulls 17.0
Handicap: Leinster -25

Munster 1.03
Sharks 41.0
Handicap: Munster -27

Sunday 26th September 2021
Dragons 1.95
Ospreys 2.0
Handicap: Dragons -1
de_Selby
Posts: 4584
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 5:47 pm

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by de_Selby »

Those odds for Munster and Leinster are crazy surely.
User avatar
Jeff the Bear
Posts: 19976
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Jeff the Bear »

The pricks who have picked up the rights to this in NZ are only showing the Saffer games. I've just sent them a pissy email. Won't change much I suppose. :frown:
User avatar
Luckycharmer
Posts: 9701
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: URC 2021/22 Schedule

Post by Luckycharmer »

OomStruisbaai wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 5:45 pm
Luckycharmer wrote: Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:54 am
OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:38 pm Bulls by far the best Saffer squad. Leinster first up. Sure they can put them away.
How many Boks will the Bulls have, will they just try to bosh Leinster or do they throw it around?
Looking forward to this game.
What station is the Ulster game on?
Bulls have a strong pack, very good line out. Goosen will dominate behind their pack. Once they get their phases going they are unstoppable.

If you don't get a station try rugbystream.me via Brave to block ads
Sounds like we are up against it alright, it is shown on TV here.
User avatar
PornDog
Posts: 2856
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: United Rugby Championship 2021/22 Thread

Post by PornDog »

Jesus- how Glasgow have fallen.

I'd have Leinster -15 so Not too surprised by that - the other 3 Saffa sides odds though :blush:
OomStruisbaai
Posts: 22690
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Struisbaai

Re: United Rugby Championship 2021/22 Thread

Post by OomStruisbaai »

Bulls

15 David Kriel, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Madosh Tambwe, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Zak Burger, 8 Elrigh Louw, 7 Arno Botha, 6 Marcell Coetzee (captain), 5, Ruan Nortje, 4 Walt Steenkamp, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Gerhard Steenkamp

Substitutes: 16 Joe van Zyl, 17 Simphiwe Matanzima, 18 Jacques van Rooyen, 19 Janko Swanepoel, 20 Jacques du Plessis, 21 Keagan Johannes, 22 Chris Smith, 23 Stedman Gans
de_Selby
Posts: 4584
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 5:47 pm

Re: United Rugby Championship 2021/22 Thread

Post by de_Selby »

Leinster

15. Hugo Keenan (30)
14. Rory O’Loughlin (87)
13. Garry Ringrose (86)
12. Ciarán Frawley (35)
11. James Lowe (52)
10. Johnny Sexton (173) CAPTAIN
9. Luke McGrath (151)
1. Andrew Porter (77)
2. Dan Sheehan (13)
3. Michael Ala’alatoa (0)
4. Ross Molony (116)
5. James Ryan (50)
6. Rhys Ruddock (188)
7. Josh van der Flier (98)
8. Caelan Doris (40)

16. James Tracy (129)
17. Ed Byrne (70)
18. Cian Healy (231)
19. Ryan Baird (27)
20. Max Deegan (65)
21. Jamison Gibson-Park (101)
22. Ross Byrne (104)
23. Jamie Osborne (6)
iarmhiman
Posts: 46751
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Dublin

Re: United Rugby Championship 2021/22 Thread

Post by iarmhiman »

de_Selby wrote: Fri Sep 24, 2021 12:53 pm Leinster

15. Hugo Keenan (30)
14. Rory O’Loughlin (87)
13. Garry Ringrose (86)
12. Ciarán Frawley (35)
11. James Lowe (52)
10. Johnny Sexton (173) CAPTAIN
9. Luke McGrath (151)
1. Andrew Porter (77)
2. Dan Sheehan (13)
3. Michael Ala’alatoa (0)
4. Ross Molony (116)
5. James Ryan (50)
6. Rhys Ruddock (188)
7. Josh van der Flier (98)
8. Caelan Doris (40)

16. James Tracy (129)
17. Ed Byrne (70)
18. Cian Healy (231)
19. Ryan Baird (27)
20. Max Deegan (65)
21. Jamison Gibson-Park (101)
22. Ross Byrne (104)
23. Jamie Osborne (6)
Great bench particularly the forwards
User avatar
Jensrsa
Posts: 26623
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:05 am

Re: United Rugby Championship 2021/22 Thread

Post by Jensrsa »

OomStruisbaai wrote: Fri Sep 24, 2021 12:44 pm Bulls

15 David Kriel, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Madosh Tambwe, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Zak Burger, 8 Elrigh Louw, 7 Arno Botha, 6 Marcell Coetzee (captain), 5, Ruan Nortje, 4 Walt Steenkamp, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Gerhard Steenkamp

Substitutes: 16 Joe van Zyl, 17 Simphiwe Matanzima, 18 Jacques van Rooyen, 19 Janko Swanepoel, 20 Jacques du Plessis, 21 Keagan Johannes, 22 Chris Smith, 23 Stedman Gans
After Bulls fans felt Cornall Hendricks should make the Bok squad at #13 he loses that spot to Mapoe at the Bulls
Post Reply